Endorsements

Join the others on this list and endorse Emily for Burlingame City Council.

Federal Government
Congresswoman Jackie Speier

State of California
Fiona Ma, CPA, California State Treasurer 
Senator Jerry Hill, District 13
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin, Speaker Pro Tempore, District 22
Assemblymember Marc Berman, District 24

San Mateo County Board of Supervisors
Dave Pine
Carole Groom 
Don Horsley 
Warren Slocum 
Adrienne Tissier (Retired)

Burlingame City Council
Michael Brownrigg, Councilmember and Former Mayor
Ann Keighran, Councilmember and Former Mayor
Ricardo Ortiz, Councilmember and Former Mayor
Jerry Deal, Former Mayor
Terry Nagel, Former Mayor
Rosalie O'Mahony, Former Mayor
Frank Pagliaro, Former Mayor
Russ Cohen, Former Councilmember

Education Leaders
Davina Drabkin, Trustee, Burlingame School District
Elizabeth Kendall, Trustee, Burlingame School District
Florence Wong, Trustee, Burlingame School District
Kay Coskey, Trustee, Burlingame School District
Mark Intrieri, Trustee, Burlingame School District
Michael Barber, Former Trustee, Burlingame School District
Maggie MacIsaac, Superintendent, Burlingame School District
Lisa Rosenthal, Former Trustee, Burlingame School District
John Root, Former Trustee, Burlingame School District & San Mateo County Board of Education, and Former Burlingame Councilmember
Nancy Magee, San Mateo County Superintendent of Schools
Jim Cannon, Trustee, San Mateo County Board of Education
Marc Friedman, Trustee, San Mateo Union High School District


Burlingame Commissioners
Anne Hinckle, Beautification
Mary Ellen Kearney, Beautification
Mary Hunt, Beautification
Richard Kirchner, Beautification 
Carolyn Root, Former Beautification
Kerbey Altmann, Library Trustee
Mike Nagler, Library Trustee
Andy Blanco, Former Library Trustee
Lisa Rosenthal, Former Library Trustee
Ian Milne, Parks & Recreation
Leslie Holzman, Parks & Recreation
Emily Matthews, Parks & Recreation
Stephanie Lee, Parks & Recreation
Chris Ardito, Parks & Recreation
Shari Lewis, Parks & Recreation
Julie Baird, Former Parks & Recreation
Audrey Tse, Planning
Will Loftis, Planning
Richard Terrones, Planning
Rich Sargent, Planning
Sandy Comaroto, Planning
Howard Wettan, Traffic Safety & Parking
Jeff Londer, Traffic Safety & Parking
John Martos, Traffic Safety & Parking
Lynn Israelit, Traffic Safety & Parking
Nick Akers, Former Traffic, Safety, & Parking 
Laurie Simonson, Former Traffic, Safety, & Parking

Regional Elected Leaders
Joe Simitian, Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors and former State Senator & Assemblymember
Liz Kniss, Councilmember & Former Mayor, Palo Alto and former Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors
Davina Hurt, Mayor, Belmont
Charles Stone, Councilmember & former Mayor, Belmont
Julia Mates, Councilmember, Belmont
Larry Moody, Councilmember & former Mayor, East Palo Alto
Shawn Christianson, Mayor, Hillsborough
Marie Chuang, Councilmember & former Mayor, Hillsborough
Christine Krolik, former Mayor, Hillsborough
Marico Sayoc, Councilmember and former Mayor, Los Gatos
Catherine Carlton, Councilmember & former Mayor, Menlo Park
Wayne Lee, Mayor, Millbrae
Nancy Smith, Councilmember, Mountain View
Debbie Ruddock Councilmember & former Mayor, City of Pacifica
Alicia Aguirre, Councilmember & former Mayor, Redwood City
Diane Howard, Vice Mayor & former Mayor, Redwood City
Giselle Hale, Councilmember, Redwood City
Janet Borgens, Councilmember, Redwood City
Shelly Masur, Councilmember, Redwood City
Joe Goethels, Councilmember & former Mayor, San Mateo
Maureen Freschet, Deputy Mayor and former Mayor, San Mateo
Eric Rodriguez, Councilmember, San Mateo
Rico Medina, Mayor, San Bruno
Ron Collins, Councilmember & former Mayor, San Carlos
Laura Parmer-Lohan, Councilmember, San Carlos

Organization Endorsements 
Sierra Club
San Mateo County Central Labor Council
UA Local 467
IBEW Local #617
Peninsula Young Democrats 

Community Leaders

Andrea Van Voorhis
Andrew Haskell
Ann Lee-Karlon & William Karlon
Arlene Tom
Bob & Debbie Hirth
Brian Benn
Camille Watson & Chris McGill
Chris Lepe
Christine Thorsteinson  &  Paul Cousineau
Dave & Kelly Tillman
David Burruto
David Hinckle
Deborah Griffith
Deborah Leon & Phil Wang
Dermott & Kathleen Larkin
Dori & Sherman Chan
Doug Silverstein
Ed & Liz Watson
Eileen Kim
Eric & Amy Lennane
Eve Saltman & Skip Roncal
Fabiola & Dan Price
Ginger Roehrig
Holli & John Rafferty
Isabelle & Joe Spano
Jane Dunbar
Jeff & Leslie Holzman
Jennifer Kulin
Jill & Rick Fair
Joe A. Bojues
John & Nora Kevranian
Josh Powell
JoWei Chang 
Kathleen Heap
Katie Intrieri
Katie Riggs
Katie & John Storey
Kimberly & Mark Rosales


 

Kimarie & Steve Matthews
Kirk Pessner
Kristin & Craig Donato
Kristine Cannon
Lage Andersen
Laura & Brian Hufff
 
Leena Jadhav &  
Leora Tanjuatco Ross & Zack Ross
Linda Field
Linda Stoick
Linda & Jon Wolin
Lingyee Gibney
Lisa Diaz Nash
Lisa Mudd
Malinda Pauly
Mark & Samantha Burri
Melinda & Steven Saunders
Melissa & John McGuire
Michelle Riley & Jeff Gebhardt
Nick & Erika Pianim
Olga Kertesz
Paola Lancellotti
Peter Comaroto
Perry Mizota
Ross Bruce
Russ Miller
Sally Brown
Sandra Lang
Sandra Sullivan & Perry Wu
Sarah & Karl Wiley
Sari & Blake McConnell
Stephanie Lee
Sue Runyan & Doug Ross
Tom Treanor
Wendy & Joe Mendoza
Yvonne Paik

This is a partial list of endorsers and may not be fully updated.